Tuesday, August 25, 2009

trip to singapore,kl,genting,selangoor.

so 14 days(6th aug-20aug) of extravaganza finally over..:)....and it was nothing less than fabulous.I am just wondering frm where SIA hired their airhostesses they were truly gorgeous and that made plane journey so mch startling and in b/w sme astounding look of outside made me feel like i was literally walking in clouds truly gr8.Changi airport!!!! man it was gigantic..had a nice mocha villa dere,and hired german sedan to our apartment ..that was our frst look of singapore..roads were clean mch mre greener and there was lane driving that was something glad to see:-)..our apartment was very gd courtesy our loving bro.next day was for singapore expedition...singapore is very well connected with metro trains and buses (mrt and smrt respectively)so moving frm one place to another wasn't any problem and that what made us possible to explore various places.people were very friendly,evryone living their own lyf,society very broadminded and itz alwyz gd to see pda(public display of affection)..there was many places for sightseeing frm city hall,raffles,orchard,suntech,mustaffa ,FOW,clarque,boatque,esplanade(and itz concerts),brdpark,zoo,night safari,sentosa(and itz song of sea) were all worth seeing...moreover we were smewhat lucky to see their independence celebration 9th aug.44th independence day of sngpore..itz very astoninishing hw a country can develop so mch in 44 year..kudos to their government and people...infact there president and army chief was indian only...no surprises indians are evrywhere..Night life of singapore was mindblowing too..wid sme of bestest restro-bars in wrld ambience and environment was jus awesme..having spent 10 days in sngpore it was tym to explore malaysia...we went to kl frst and needless to say infrastructure was jus gr88,,,spotted sme of gigantic buildings dere..and then genting had wrld most amazing theme park..taken sme of nastiest rides....dne archery,bowling,karting and all adventure one can think of...and then finally it was tym for selangoor(less known place of malaysia..but it was nice havng mst coveted f1 circuit..sunwaylagoon..and malaysia's famous blue mosque..) so overall trip was truly great ....but misssssssssed my girlfriend soooooooooooo mchhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh......14 days hardly talking to her,,was ineffably difficult:-(:-(..nw back to india ..believe me frns nothing feel gd then being in india...india is ddddddd best neday netym...

Saturday, June 20, 2009

adieu to mait..i am gona miss my college days

finally its time to bid adieu to my almameter MAIT..where i spent 4years tryng to learn intricacies of computer science engineering(dnt knw hw mch i wld be able to retain :P)..but it was truly memorable journey right frm day one in college..specially becoz of our gang of boyzz..we used to call it c1 MAFIASSSSSSSS..(c1 was our group in cse)...mafiass because of our unanimous opinions , bindass and carefree attitude..we were bunch of 20 mavericks..finding us in lectures was infact very rare sight for evryone.. ..though we attended our labs almost regularly..(dnt knw hw mch weigh word "regularly" weighs ) ...we were always optimistic and day dreamers..sitting on staircases watching past grlz was our fav time killer...siiting in canteen was another one..we were all very gd in studies too ..dnt knw hw we manage tht..:P... we all have such amazing memories and wll surely miss our college days alott...nw its time to start our professional life..letcc how we manage tht...may god bless us alll.....c1 mafiasssssssssssss roxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx ..cheers mates...

Wednesday, February 25, 2009

"jaiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii hooooooooooooooooooooo"

finally it was payback tym for west.and it happened in styleeeeeee!!!!!!!!!... music legend A.R REHMAN...won the much deserved oscar...And one wid man wid the golden pen ,mr GULZAR and what was most exhilarating was oscar for our resul pookutty for sound mixing....and one for "smile pinki"- the small documentary movie which is based on a little girl “Pinki” from Uttar Pradesh India..and indeed its matter of pride for whole nation..finally west is left with no choice but to admire indians for their sheer diligence and excellence...

It was astonishing feats of oscars for "Slum dog millionaire" winning 8 oscars out of 10 nominations says for itself... according to me the real actors of slumdog millionaire were its child artists...they made all difference ,,,,,,,,hattttttts off to them....cheeeeeeers 2 india......god bless all...........lets celebrate and njy the global recognition..

Thursday, February 19, 2009

Sme of my fav QUOTES...

HERE ARE Some of my fav quotes,,,,,

"Don't tell God how big your problems are, tell your problems how BIG your GOD IS..!!!

"It may not be your fault for being down, but it's got to be your fault for not getting up."

"Some men succeed by what they know; some by what they do; and a few by what they are"

"tough times never last ,but tough people do "

"Dream is not that you See in Sleep;
Dream is that, which doesn't Let you Sleep."

"Some people want it to happen,
Some wish it would happen,
While some others work hard and make it Happen !"

"when somebody tells me i can't do it, i'm no longer listening ...nice nahhh,,i knw..:P..modesty personified.....thts manish,,,

Saturday, January 24, 2009

what women wants?..

hmmmm title seems quite inducing...doesn't it?.......here is smthng i can explore abt it..

Women are a lot more complex than man. Each one is unique. Nevertheless as men, the are a few characteristics that most women
really appreciate:

- Looks are not that important: To women what is really important is the personality. If as a guy you can get in touch with your
feelings you`ll start scoring points.
- A nice dress: The physical aspect that women admire the most is the way you dress. If you dress nicely and use a really cool
cologne you`ll get extra points.
- Smart and funny: Women love an smart, hard working guy. If you also have a really good sense of humor and you make
women laugh, you`ll rule.
- Be responsible: You have to take care of yourself. Get a job. Take care of your own life.
- Stand out at something: Women like successful men. Just like that. Be a successful business man, football player, and so on...
......................no matter hw mch we explore..women wll alwyzz remain a mystery....:P

happy new year ..

happy new year to all..may this new year bring loads of peace and prosperity in our lovely world........may god bless us allllll.........and may we succeed in all our endeavours...

Monday, October 6, 2008

welcome me back....:)..

so finally after a long break..i thought of returning to my frst blog frm where my foray into blog wrld actually started...hmm i am dne wid all the major sporting events...kudos to nadal.. okk okk let get back :P..hmm ... nw lets me start wid sharing sme general knowledge enhancers.....
Important Days(though list is sm wht quite lng..hope u wld gain smthng,,)

January 9 :NRI Day
January 10: World Laughter Day
January 12 :National Youth Day
January 15 :Army Day
January 26 :India's Republic Day, International Customs Day
January 30 :Martyrs' Day; World Leprosy Eradication Day
2nd Sunday of February: World Marriage Day

February 14 :VALENTINE DAY...(hmm special day)..

February 24: Central Excise Day
February 28: National Science Day
Second Monday March :Commonwealth Day
March 8: International Women's Day; Intl. literacy Day
March 15: World Disabled Day; World Consumer Rights Day
March 18 :Ordnance Factories Day (India)
March 21 :World Forestry Day; International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination
March 22 :World Day for Water
March 23 :World Meteorological Day
March 24 :World TB Day
April 5 :International Day for Mine Awareness; National Maritime Day
April 7 :World Health Day
April 17: World Haemophilia Day
April 18 :World Heritage Day
April 21 :Secretaries' Day
April 22 :Earth Day
April 23 :World Book and Copyright Day
May 1 :Workers' Day (International Labour Day)
May 3 :Press Freedom Day; World Asthma Day
May 2nd Sunday : Mother's Day
May 4: Coal Miners' Day
May 8 :World Red Cross Day
May 9 :World Thalassaemia Day
May 11: National Technology Day
May 12 :World Hypertension Day; International Nurses Day
May 15 :International Day of the Family
May 17 :World Telecommunication Day
May 24 :Commonwealth Day
May 31 :Anti-tobacco Day
June 4 :International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression
June 5 :World Environment Day
June 3rd Sunday :Father's Day
June 14: World Blood Donor Day
June 26 :International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking
July 1: Doctor's Day
July 6 :World Zoonoses Day
July 11: World Population Day
August 3: Internatioal Friendship Day
August 6 :Hiroshima Day
August 8 :World Senior Citizen's Day
August 9 :Quit India Day, Nagasaki Day
August 15: Indian Independence Day
August 18 :IntI. Day of the World's Indigenous Peoples
August 19 :Photography Day
August 29 :National Sports Day
September 2: Coconut Day
September 5 :Teachers' Day; Sanskrit Day
September 8 :World Literacy Day (UNESCO)
September 15: Engineers' Day
September 16 :World Ozone Day
September 21 :Alzheimer's Day; Day for Peace & Non-violence (UN)
September 22 :Rose Day (Welfare of cancer patients)
September 26 :Day of the Deaf
September 27 :World Tourism Day
October 1: International Day for the Elderly
October 2 :Gandhi Jayanthi
October 3 :World Habitat Day
October 4 :World Animal Welfare Day
October 8 :Indian Air Force Day
October 9 :World Post Office Day
October 10: National Post Day
October 2nd: Thursday World Sight Day
October 13 :UN International Day for Natural Disaster Reduction
October 14 :World Standards Day
October 15 :World White Cane Day (guiding the blind)
October 16 :World Food Day
October 24 :UN Day; World Development Information Day
October 30 :World Thrift Day
November 9: Legal Services Day
November 14: Children's Day; Diabetes Day
November 17 :National Epilepsy Day
November 20 :Africa Industrialisation Day
November 29 :International Day of Solidarity with Palestinian People
December 1: World AIDS Day
December 3 :World Day of the Handicapped
December 4 :Indian Navy Day
December 7 :Indian Armed Forces Flag Day
December 10: Human Rights Day; IntI. Children's Day of Broadcasting
December 18 :Minorities Rights Day (India)
December 23 :Kisan Divas (Farmer's Day) (India )

hmmmmmmmm.......finallly glad we only hav 12 months,,,,,,,seems enough 4 tday...wll get back later....wid sm more interesting.informations..ohh yeahh i forgot india vs aussies series is abt to strt..so frnds dnt miss the action...chak dey india...:)